“Doing Business in Armenia” application: A powerful stimulus for fostering the investment environment in Armenia
Grant Thornton Armenia has successfully relaunched its “Doing Business in Armenia” application. The application has been updated to support iOS devices and is now also available for Android users both in English and French.
“Doing Business in Armenia” app is designed to provide potential businessmen with information, key facts, figures and highlights, to guide them through the factors that are essential to consider while making an investment decision.
This dynamic tool contains an overview of political and economic facts, legislation extracts, useful information related to import, export, transportation, and other areas relevant for starting a business in Armenia. Updated regularly, the app will alert users, when legislation amendments and other significant changes occur.
Gurgen Hakobyan, Regional head, Europe, Middle East and CIS, comments:
“In order to foster the economic development of the Republic of Armenia, enhancing the business and investment environment stands as a paramount prerequisite. Driven by this profound inclination and unwavering conviction, we have developed an application that will allow foreign investors to gain general information about Armenia, its economic situation and other focal points that could be helpful in implementation of projects in Armenia.”
“We take immense pride in consistently bolstering Armenia’s economy and business sector through our proactive endeavors. We firmly believe that our application will significantly contribute to fortifying Armenia’s investment reputation, instilling unwavering confidence in its potential for growth!”, added Gurgen Hakobyan.
“We are proud that our efforts continually aid in the development of Armenia’s economy and business sector, and we firmly believe that our application will further enhance Armenia’s investment reputation, casting a positive light on its potential for growth!”, added Gurgen Hakobyan.