Armenian Premier League to be named IDBank Premier League
The Premier League of Armenia starts on July 29, within which the Football Federation of Armenia and IDBank will cooperate in a new format.
As you know, IDBank is the general sponsor of the Football Federation of Armenia. Now the organizations are expanding the scope of cooperation. FFA and IDBank also agreed to cooperate within the Armenian Premier League. Thus, the Armenian Premier League in the upcoming season will be called the IDBank Premier League.
President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan noted:
“We have been cooperating with IDBank for several months. Now we are expanding the scope of cooperation. I am confident that together we will be able to increase interest in the Armenian Premier League and the development of Armenian club football.”
According to Mher Abrahamyan, Chairman of the Board of IDBank, they hope that the cooperation between IDBank and the FFA will increase interest in football among even wider masses of the population and increase the recognition of Armenian football in the world.
“We are glad that during our cooperation our guys won powerful victories. We hope that this championship will also be successful, and our teams will achieve even greater success,” Mher Abrahamyan notes.